Rebel Og Hurling Development Squads in action this weekend

This Saturday 31st August is a busy day for all our underage squads with our U14s, U15s and U16s all out in action.

Cork have county teams entered in the U15 and U16 competitions. At U14 level we have an internal 8 team regional competition.

U15 Hurling Squads 2019

U15 Hurling Squads 2019

Our county U15 squad entered the Arrabawn Cup tournament with two teams. In the past we would have had an A and B squad, but this year it was decided by management to select 48 players and pick 2 even teams and split them into Cork and Corcaigh panels. This has allowed all 48 players exposure to playing counties first teams and Cork are the only county to have 2 teams in the A competitions.

Qualifiers on August 10th

Arrabawn Tournament / U15 Hurling

The Arrabawn Tournament is divided into two sections – the Arrabawn Cup and the John Doyle Cup. Qualifiers were played on August 10th:

Arrabawn
 Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4
Team 1CorkKilkennyDublinGalway
Team 2ClareTipperaryWaterfordLimerick
Team 3WexfordLaoisOffalyCorcaigh
VenueCorkTipperary  DublinLimerick

Results of qualifiers

   

Group 1

    

Cork defeated Clare and Wexford to qualify for the Arrabawn Cup semi-final.

Group 2

    

Corcaigh drew with Limerick and were beaten by a strong Galway side.

UNDER 15  ARRABAWN TOURNAMENT   31ST AUGUST  2019

              ARRABAWN CUP  
 Team 1Team 2VenueTime
Semi FinalKilkennyGalwayRag12pm
Semi FinalCorkDublinTempletuohy12pm
3rd & 4th  Playoff  Templetuohy3.30pm
Final  Boherlahan5.00pm
              ARRABAWN PLATE  
 Team 1Team 2VenueTime
Semi FinalCorcaighLaoisPairc na Nog11am
Semi FinalWaterfordClareThurles Gaels11am
3RD 4TH Playoff  Pairc na Nog2.00pm
Final  Boherlahan2.00pm

Corcaigh Panel

No.Player ClubSchool
1Rory óg DoodySt ColumsColaiste Pobal Bheanntraí
2Kevin LyonsBallygarvanSt Francis College Rochestown
3Adam WalshBride RoversSt Colmans Fermoy
4Gearoid O’BrienSt CatherinesSt Colmans Fermoy
5Shane KennedySt FinbarrsColáiste Chriost Rí
6Kyle WallaceSt CatherinesSt Colmans Fermoy
7John AherneKiltha ógMidleton CBS
8Conor SheehanKanturkColaiste Treasa Kanturk
9James ByrneBallinoraColaiste An Spioraid Naoimh
10Kris O’CallaghanKinsaleKinsale Community School 
11Darragh O’SullivanBallinhassigColaiste An Spioraid Naoimh
12Killian FitzpatrickFermoySt Colmans Fermoy
13Conor O’SullivanAhan GaelsHamilton High School Bandon
14Brendan LehaneWatergrasshillSt Colmans Fermoy
15Ben NyhanClyda RoversSt Colmans Fermoy
16Patrick O’GradyKillavullenPatrician Academy Mallow
17Cian O’RiordanCarrigtwohillCarrigtwohill CC
18Hugh O’ConnorNewmarketColaiste Treasa Kanturk
19Daniel O’DonovanCourcey RoversKinsale Community School
20Ryan SweeneyBlackrockSt Francis College Rochestown
21Rory SheehanKanturkColaiste Treasa Kanturk
22Ben MurphyCobhSt Francis College Rochestown
23Adam RooneyCarrigtwohillMidleton CBS
24James DwyerBallincolligPBC
25Colm O’ReganWatergrasshillGaelcolaiste AG

Corcaigh Management

 
Barry JohnsonBride Rovers
Cathal Murphytracton
Joe DelaneyBride Rovers
Stephen O BrienBlarney
Ciaran McGannCastelyons

Cork Panel

No.Player ClubSchool
1Jack CorcoranYoughalPobalscoil na Trionoide
2Micéal O’MahonyBallygarvanSt Francis College Rochestown
3Conor HazelwoodBride RoversSt Colmans Fermoy
4Kian LaneKillavullenPatrician Academy Mallow
5Neil CoughlanCarrigtwohillColaiste an Phairsaigh
6Liam O’DriscollNa PiarsaighGaelcolaiste AG
7Tadhg O’ConnellBallincolligBallincollig Community School
8David BarryBride RoversSt Colmans Fermoy
9Eamon TwomeyBandonHamilton High School Bandon
10Ronan HeffernanCroke RoversColaiste Treasa Kanturk
11Cillian TobinBride RoversSt Colmans Fermoy
12Matthew O’CallaghanSarsfieldsCBC
13Paul GrahamKinsaleKinsale Community School
14William BuckleySt FinbarrsSt Francis College Rochestown
15Ben O’ConnorSt FinbarrsPBC
16Jamie MagnerKillavullenPatrician Academy Mallow
17Eoin O’LearyGlen RoversGaelcolaiste AG
18Jack LeahyKiltha óg Midleton CBS
19Oran O’ReganErins OwnColaiste an Phairsaigh
20Sean CroninGlen RoversGaelcolaiste AG
21Tiernan RocheMidletonMidleton CBS
22Lee O’SullivanBlackrockDouglas Community School 
23Cian QuinnTracton Kinsale Community School
 Additional Panelists   
 Diarmuid HealyLisgooldMidleton CBS
 David CreminMidletonCBC
 Conor DunneBishopstownColaiste An Spioraid Naoimh
 Mikey FinnMidletonCBC
 Harry NevinDouglasSt Francis College Rochestown
    
 

Cork Management

  
 Ger O ReganSt Finbarrs 
 Niall McCarthyCarrigtwohill 
 Diarmuid LestorBishopstown 
 Dave DorganFr O Neills 
 Dermot RiordanMallow 
    
 

County Management

  
 Noel FurlongCarrigtwohill 
 Seanie McGrathErins Own 
 Tom KennyGrenagh 
 Gerry RyanButtevant 
 Paul McSweeneyCarrigtwohill 
 Bryan McCarthyKilleagh 
 Michael MannionRussel Rovers 
 Eoghan O MahonyMayfield 

U16 Hurling Squads 2019

Cork U16s A Team played Wexford to determine which county would host the teams that topped their groups in the grading day, with the losing team hosting the counties that came 2nd place in the grading day competitions.

Cork defeated Wexford and the Eugene Carey Tournament in Mallow will host the top 4 counties in the country at U16 in 2019. Clare, Tipperary and Limerick all topped their respective groups and will travel to Mallow GAA, Cork for the Eugene Carey Tournament

Qualifiers on August 10th

U16 Hurling Tournaments

There are two U16 tournaments on August 31st (Cork based and Wexford based). Qualifier games below scheduled for August 10th to help determine who goes to which competition

 

 Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4
Team 1CorkClareTipperaryGalway
Team 2WexfordWaterfordDublin Limerick
Team 3 KilkennyLaoisOffaly 

U16 Hurling Tournament Final 31st Aug

 

                 Eugene Carey Tournament

 
 Team 1Team 2VenueTime
Semi FinalCorkLimerickMallow11am
Semi FinalClareTipperaryMallow11am
3rd & 4th playoff   1.00pm
Final  Mallow1.15pm
 

                 B Grade Competition

 
 Team 1Team 2VenueTime
Semi FinalCorkGalwayMallow11am
Semi FinalClare KerryTownpark11am
3rd & 4th playoff  Mallow1.15pm
B Grade Final  Townpark1.30pm

Cork U16 Hurling Panel 2019

Name ClubSchool
Daire BurkeDouglasChristian Brothers College, Cork
Darragh MurraySarsfieldsChristian Brothers College, Cork
Denis McSweeneyBlarneyChristian Brothers College, Cork
Eoin DowneyGlen RoversChristian Brothers College, Cork
Brian DineenAghabollogueCoachford College
Billy ConnollyCarraig na bhFearColaiste an Chroi Ro Naofa, Carrig Na bhFear
Flynn O’BrienSarsfieldsColaiste an Phiarsaigh, Glanmire
Darragh LongSarsfieldsColaiste an Phiarsaigh, Glanmire
Brian LynchBallinhassigColaiste An Spioraid Naoimh
joe enrightInniscarraColaiste An Spioraid Naoimh
Shane KingstonBallinoraColaiste An Spioraid Naoimh
Rory O’SullivanSt.FinbarrsColaiste An Spioraid Naoimh
Brian KeatingBallincolligColaiste Choilm, Ballincollig
David O’SullivanBallincolligColaiste Choilm, Ballincollig
Darragh CoakleyEire OgColaiste Choilm, Ballincollig
Darragh O’MahonyBallincolligColaiste Choilm, Ballincollig
Seamie O’CallaghanGranard GaelsColaiste Mhuire, Buttevant
Sean KilleenGranard GaelsColaiste Mhuire, Buttevant
Colin WalshKanturkColaiste Treasa, Kanturk
Tommy WalshKanturkColaiste Treasa, Kanturk
Mike MullinsWhitechurchGaelcholaiste Mhuire, North Mon AG
Shane O’MahonyNa PiarsaighGaelcholaiste Mhuire, North Mon AG
Finn O’connellCarrigalineGaelscoil Charraig Uí Leighin
Donncha DesmondSliabh RuaGaelscoil Charraig Uí Leighin
Rhys McCarthyCarrigalineGaelscoil Charraig Uí Leighin
Jonathon KenneallyValley RoversHamilton High School, Bandon
Sean DalySam MaguiresHamilton High School, Bandon
Sean HensionIbane GaelsHamilton High School, Bandon
Tom CurranSt.KevinsHazelwood College
Ciaran o Sullivanst kevinsHazelwood College
Alex QuirkeMidletonMidleton CBS
Brion SaundersonMidletonMidleton CBS
Ciarmhac SmythMidletonMidleton CBS
Darragh McCarthyMidletonMidleton CBS
David JosephCarrigtwohillMidleton CBS
George Walsh WallaceKilleaghMidleton CBS
Izaac WalshLisgooldMidleton CBS
Jamie FogartyKilleaghMidleton CBS
Justin OkeCarrigtwohillMidleton CBS
Darragh CoddMidletonMidleton CBS
Sean O’RiordanMallowPatrician Academy, Mallow
Mark TobinMallowPatrician Academy, Mallow
Culann GearyYoughalPobalscoil na Trionoide
Mark HowellDouglasPresentation Brothers College, Cork
Peter linehanBlackrockPresentation Brothers College, Cork
Ben CunninghamSt.FinbarrsPresentation Brothers College, Cork
Eoghan KirbyBlarneyScoil Mhuire Gan Smal, Blarney
Eoin O’NeillBlarneyScoil Mhuire Gan Smal, Blarney
Ben NodwellSarsfieldsSt Colmans, Fermoy
Dan RocheBallyhoolySt Colmans, Fermoy
Edmond CashmanBride RoversSt Colmans, Fermoy
Colm McCarthyCastlelyonsSt Colmans, Fermoy
   
   
   

Management

  
Jamie WallKilbrittain 
Barry HazelwoodBride Rovers 
Ger GearyKilleagh 
Stephen HigginsNa Piarsaigh 
Gavin WebbCarraig na bhFear 

Schools

It is important to acknowledge the great work our schools do in promoting GAA throughout the season. As evidenced by recent results at Colleges level in Munster Cork schools have being prominent at the business end of competitions with Midleton CBS winning the Harty Cup beating Christians Brothers College and Rochestown defeating Hamilton High School Bandon in the B U19 Hurling competitions. Midleton CBS were also successful at U14 level winning the Rice Cup. St Colmans defeated Midleton CBS to win the U15 Munster A Colleges and Gaelcholaiste Mhuire, North Mon AG defeated Christian Brothers College in the B Munster Competition.

 

Below is a breakdown of the number of players from the schools across the county that represented Cork on U15,U16 & U17 Hurling panels in 2019

School

No. Players

St Colmans, Fermoy19
Midleton CBS17
Christian Brothers College, Cork9
Gaelcholaiste Mhuire, North Mon AG9
St Francis College Rochestown8
Colaiste Treasa, Kanturk8
Hamilton High School, Bandon8
Presentation Brothers College, Cork8
Colaiste An Spioraid Naoimh7
Patrician Academy, Mallow5
Kinsale Community School5
Colaiste an Phairsaigh,Glanmire4
Colaiste Choilm, Ballincollig4
Gaelscoil Charraig Uí Leighin3
Colaiste Mhuire, Buttevant2
Hazelwood College2
Pobalscoil na Trionoide2
Scoil Mhuire Gan Smal, Blarney2
Ballincollig Community School1
Carrigtwohill CC1
Coachford College1
Colaiste an Chroi Ro Naofa, Carrig Na bhFear1
Coláiste Chriost Rí1
Colaiste Pobal Bheanntraí1
Douglas Community School 1
Charleville CBS1
Glanmire Community College1
St Brogans Bandon1
rebel og www.rebelogcoaching.com