Rebel Óg U16 Hurling Panel Summer 2019

Cork U16 Hurling squads

Eugene Carey Fe 16 Inter-County All Ireland Hurling tournament was held in Mallow on Saturday 31st August 2019.

The fixtures were:
A Grade Semi Finals at 11am
Pitch 1 Cork A 2-12 VS 1-13 Limerick
Pitch 4 Clare 1-9 VS 2-15 Tipperary

Cork beat Limerick to face the other semi finalist Tipperary in the final which Cork won out.

A Final 1.00pm Cork 3-21 VS 3-16 Tipperary

In the B grade competition Cork lost out to Galway in a hard fought game by a few points in their semi final having come this far.

The Cork U16 Hurling Panel

Name  Club School
Daire Burke Douglas Christian Brothers College, Cork
Darragh Murray Sarsfields Christian Brothers College, Cork
Denis McSweeney Blarney Christian Brothers College, Cork
Eoin Downey Glen Rovers Christian Brothers College, Cork
Brian Dineen Aghabollogue Coachford College
Billy Connolly Carraig na bhFear Colaiste an Chroi Ro Naofa, Carrig Na bhFear
Flynn O’Brien Sarsfields Colaiste an Phiarsaigh, Glanmire
Darragh Long Sarsfields Colaiste an Phiarsaigh, Glanmire
Brian Lynch Ballinhassig Colaiste An Spioraid Naoimh
joe enright Inniscarra Colaiste An Spioraid Naoimh
Shane Kingston Ballinora Colaiste An Spioraid Naoimh
Rory O’Sullivan St.Finbarrs Colaiste An Spioraid Naoimh
Brian Keating Ballincollig Colaiste Choilm, Ballincollig
David O’Sullivan Ballincollig Colaiste Choilm, Ballincollig
Darragh Coakley Eire Og Colaiste Choilm, Ballincollig
Darragh O’Mahony Ballincollig Colaiste Choilm, Ballincollig
Seamie O’Callaghan Granard Gaels Colaiste Mhuire, Buttevant
Sean Killeen Granard Gaels Colaiste Mhuire, Buttevant
Colin Walsh Kanturk Colaiste Treasa, Kanturk
Tommy Walsh Kanturk Colaiste Treasa, Kanturk
Mike Mullins Whitechurch Gaelcholaiste Mhuire, North Mon AG
Shane O’Mahony Na Piarsaigh Gaelcholaiste Mhuire, North Mon AG
Finn O’connell Carrigaline Gaelscoil Charraig Uí Leighin
Donncha Desmond Sliabh Rua Gaelscoil Charraig Uí Leighin
Rhys McCarthy Carrigaline Gaelscoil Charraig Uí Leighin
Jonathon Kenneally Valley Rovers Hamilton High School, Bandon
Sean Daly Sam Maguires Hamilton High School, Bandon
Sean Hension Ibane Gaels Hamilton High School, Bandon
Tom Curran St.Kevins Hazelwood College
Ciaran o Sullivan st kevins Hazelwood College
Alex Quirke Midleton Midleton CBS
Brion Saunderson Midleton Midleton CBS
Ciarmhac Smyth Midleton Midleton CBS
Darragh McCarthy Midleton Midleton CBS
David Joseph Carrigtwohill Midleton CBS
George Walsh Wallace Killeagh Midleton CBS
Izaac Walsh Lisgoold Midleton CBS
Jamie Fogarty Killeagh Midleton CBS
Justin Oke Carrigtwohill Midleton CBS
Darragh Codd Midleton Midleton CBS
Sean O’Riordan Mallow Patrician Academy, Mallow
Mark Tobin Mallow Patrician Academy, Mallow
Culann Geary Youghal Pobalscoil na Trionoide
Mark Howell Douglas Presentation Brothers College, Cork
Peter linehan Blackrock Presentation Brothers College, Cork
Ben Cunningham St.Finbarrs Presentation Brothers College, Cork
Eoghan Kirby Blarney Scoil Mhuire Gan Smal, Blarney
Eoin O’Neill Blarney Scoil Mhuire Gan Smal, Blarney
Ben Nodwell Sarsfields St Colmans, Fermoy
Dan Roche Ballyhooly St Colmans, Fermoy
Edmond Cashman Bride Rovers St Colmans, Fermoy
Colm McCarthy Castlelyons St Colmans, Fermoy

Management

Jamie Wall Kilbrittain
Barry Hazelwood Bride Rovers
Ger Geary Killeagh
Stephen Higgins Na Piarsaigh
Gavin Webb Carraig na bhFear