Munster U15 Development Squad Blitz Finals

The 2019 Munster Under 15 Hurling Development Squad Blitzes took place over the May Bank Holiday weekend with 13 Divisional squads taking part all split in to four groups on Saturday May 4th  in Ballinlough, Claughaun, Mallow and Clarecastle with games starting at 11am and the Finals took place on Monday in Mallow

The winner of each of the four groups progressed to the semi-finals on Monday May 6th at 11am in Mallow with the Final and Plate Final taking place at 12:30pm.

Saturday 4th May 

Group 1 Results
West Waterford 1-15 South Tipperary 0-12
Cork City 5-22 South Tipperary 2-5
Cork City 4-15 West Waterford 0-10

Group 2 Results
East Cork 3-28 North Clare 1-9
East Cork 4-15 City/West Limerick 2-13
North Clare 6-14 City/West Limerick 3-18

Group 3 Results
East Waterford 2-11 East Clare 1-11
Mid/West Cork 5-16 East Clare 1-10
Mid/West Cork 3-21 East Waterford 2-12

Group 4 Results
North Cork 2-9 South/East Limerick 0-12
Mid Clare 0-12 North Tipperary 1-6
North Cork 2-8 Mid Clare 1-7
South/East Limerick 3-15 North Tipperary 1-4
North Cork 1-16 North Tipperary 0-8
South/East Limerick 4-11 Mid Clare 0-5

Monday 6th May in Mallow

Semi-Final Results

East Cork 2-11 Cork City 1-13
Mid/West Cork 2-13 North Cork 1-8

Final Results

Cup Final – East Cork 1-14 Mid/West Cork 2-7
Shield Final – North Cork 4-13 Cork City 0-8

 

Well done to Cork East (Cup Winners) and Cork North (Shield Winners) and all the players who participated in today’s Munster U15 semi finals and finals. Over 50 clubs and 30 schools represented

East Cork Captain Colm O’Brien receiving the cup from Munster GAA Chairman Liam Lenihan
North Cork Captain Jamie Magnier receiving the shield from Munster GAA Chairman Liam Lenihan

Cork Teams on the day

East

1 – Jack Corcoran – Youghal
2 – Adam Rooney – Carrigtwohill
3 – Conor Hazelwood – Bride Rovers
4 – David Barry – Bride Rovers
5 – GearoId O’Brien – St Catherines
6 – Adam Walsh – Bride Rovers
7 – Kyle Wallace – St Catherines
8 – David Cremin – Midleton
9 – Cillan Tobin – Bride Rovers
10 – Matthew O’Callaghan – Sarsfields
II – Diarmuid Healy – Lisgoold
12 – Brendan Lehane – Watergrasshill
13 – Jack Leahy – Kiltha Og
14 – Oran O’Regan – Erins Own
15 – Colm O’Regan – Watergeasshill
16 – Christian Howard – Lisgoold
17 – David Buckley – Killeagh
18 – John Aherne – Kittha Og
19 – Michael Wall – Fr O’Nell’s
20 – Neil Coughlan – Carrigtwohill
21 – Patrick Daly – Kiltha Og
22 – Cian O’Riordan – Carrigtwohill
23 – Tiarnan Roche – Midleton
24 – Ben Murphy – Cobh
25 – Luke Walsh – Sarsfields
26 – Josh Ahern – Bride Rovers
27 – Ruiri Cummins – St Colmans
29 – Ronan O’Connell – Bride Rovers
30 – Michael Finn – Midleton

West

 

1 – Rory Og Doody – St Colums
2 – Brian Healy – Laochra Og
3 – Cian Quinn – Tracton
4 – Cillian Lordan – Sliabh Rua
5 – Conor O’Sullivan – Ahane Gaels
6 – Daniel O’Donovan – Courcey Rovers
7 – Darragh O’Sullivan – Ballinhassig
– David Casey – Eire Og
9 – Eamon Twomey – Bandon
10 – Evan O’Shea – Valley Rovers
11 – James Byrne – Ballinora
12 – James Dwyer – Sallincollig
13 – Jonathon O’Leary – Valley Rovers
14 – Kevin Lyons – Ballygarvan
15 – Kian O’Callaghan – Kinsale
16 – Eoin O’Shea – Eire Og
17 – Kris O’Callaghan – Kinsale
18 – Miceal O’Mahony – Ballygarvan
19 – Niall Kelly – Newcestown
20 – Paul Graham – Sliabh Rua
21 – Riordan Stewart – Sliabh Rua
22 – Ronan Power – SallIncollig
23 – Tadhg O’Connell – Ballincollig
24 – Ted Twomey – Grenagh

City

1 – Patrick O’Sullivan Douglas
2 – Jonathan Kirwan – Glen Rovers
3 – Shane Kennedy – St. Finbarrs
4 – Gavin O’Shea – Douglas
5 – Sean Condon – Bishopstown
6 – Harry Nevin – Douglas
7 – Liam O’Driscoll – Na Pia rsaigh
8 – William Buckley – St. Finbarrs
9 – Ben O’Connor – St. Finbarrs
10 – Lee O’Sullivan – Blackrock
11 – Sean Cronin – Glen Rovers
12 – Cathal McCarthy – Blarney
13 – Ryan Sweeney – Blackrock
14 – Eoin O’Leary – Glen Rovers
15 – Michael Sheehan – Na Piarsaigh
16 – Dylan Farrell – Blarney
17 – Michael O’Keeffe Blarney
18 – Cian Cahill – Mayfield
19 – Kieran McFadden – Bishopstown
20 – Zack Lynch – Glen Rovers
21 – Donnacha Wall – Glen Rovers
22 – Conor Dunne – Bishopstown
23 – Conor Hegarty – St. Finbarrs
24 – Conor Egan – Glen Rovers

North

1 – Patrick O’Grady – Kilavullen
2 – Conor Sheahan – Kanturk
3 – Christopher Callaghan – Killavullen
4 – Darragh Moynahan – Mallstreet
5 – Kian Lane – Killavullen
6 – Rory Troy – Newtownshandrum
7 – Ronan Heffernan – Croke Ravers
8 – Caftan Fizpatrick – Fermoy
9 – Hugh O’Connor – Newmarket
10 – Rory Sheahan – Kanturk
11 – Ben Nyhan – Clydla Rovers
12 – Daire O’Brien – Glanworth
13 – Dylan O’Sullivan – Fermoy
14 – Jamie Magner – Kilavullen
15 – Patrick Kelleher – Millstreet
16/25 – Josh Quinn – Granard Gaels
17 – Shane 0’Leary – Newtownshandrum
18 – Oisin Hudner – Granard Gaels
19 – Rory Lynn – Newmarket
20 – Brian Lombard – Ballycastle Gaels
21 – Bryan Healy – Kanturk
22 – Kyle Keohane – Croke Rovers
23 – Shane Looney – Shanballymore
24 – Jack McNamara Killdorrey

rebel og www.rebelogcoaching.com