Feile na nGael results

This weekend saw approximately 40,000 people descend on the Cork and Kerry region as the John West Féile of hurling and camogie took place. More than 256 teams, with thousands of players and coaches involved, saw 80 hurling and 48 camogie ‘home’ sides, matched with travelling teams from all over the country for the weekend. 

Players were hosted by families from the home sides and games started on Friday afternoon, with 256 games alone taking place that evening with another 128 early on Saturday morning before we got to quarter and semi-final stage with 32 finals on Sunday, at both cup and shield level. Well done to all involved in this huge undertaking and well done to all players,mentors, parents, host families, clubs and everyone who worked very hard over the last several months to make this happen.

 

Feile na nGael Results

Hurling Cup Results
Div 1 Turloughmore (Galway) 3-6, Na Piarsaigh (Cork) 1-1.
Div 2 Kilcormac/Killoughey (Offaly) 1-6, Valley Rovers (Cork) 0-6.
Div 3 Castleknock (Dublin) 1-12, Glen Rovers (Cork) 0-3.
Div 4 Tullamore (Offaly) 1-9, Clontarf (Dublin) 0-2.
Div 5 Bandon (Cork) 4-8, Four Roads (Roscommon) 3-5 AET.
Div 6 Killeagh/Ita’s (Cork) 3-8, Mullinavat (Kilkenny) 0-4.
Div 7 Ruairi Og (Antrim) 2-7, Grenagh (Cork) 0-4.
Div 8 Bennettsbridge (Kilkenny) 0-6, Bishopstown (Cork) 0-4.
Div 9 Longford Slashers (Longford) 3-3, St Mark’s (Cork) 1-1.
Div 10 Micheal Breathnach (Galway) 2-6, Southern Gaels (Westmeath) 0-4.

Hurling Shield Results
Div 1 Erins Own (Cork) 1-6, Naas (Kildare) 0-7 aet.
Div 2 Inniscarra (Cork) 2-5, Bride Rovers (Cork) 0-1.
Div 3 Watergrasshill (Cork) 1-4, St James (Wexford) 1-3.
Div 4 Whitechurch (Cork) 2-8, Ardfert/St Brendan’s (Kerry) 0-0.
Div 5 O’Rahillys (Down) 4-4, Ibane Gaels (Cork) 1-3.
Div 6 Ballygiblin (Cork) 2-3, Padraig Pearses (Roscommons) 0-4.
Div 7 Durlas Og (Tipperary) 2-3, Carrig na bhFear (Cork) 2-2.
Div 8 Castleblaney (Monaghan) 2-3, Ahan Gaels (Cork) 0-1.
Div 9 Carndonagh (Donegal) 3-2, St Laurences (Kildare) 0-3.
Div 10 St Dominics (Roscommon) 3-3, Kilmessan (Meath) 1-5.

Camogie Shield Results
Div 1 Dicksboro (Kilkenny) 1-3, Newcastlewest (Limerick) 0-3.
Div 2 Nass (Kildare) 3-5, St Mullins (Carlow) 2-5.
Div 3 St Ibar’s (Wexford) 2-3, Kilmaley (Clare) 0-6.
Div 4 De La Salle (Waterford) 1-3, Bishopstown (Cork) 0-1.
Div 5 Bray Emmets (Wicklow) 2-1, Grenagh (Cork) 1-4, shield shared AET.
Div 6 Four Roads (Roscommon) 3-1, Nemo Rangers (Cork) 1-2.

Camogie Cup Results
Div 1 Eire Og (Cork) 0-5, Sarsfields (Cork) 0-2.
Div 2 Clonakilty (Cork) 2-5, Loughgiel (Antrim) 1-3.
Div 3 Ardrahan (Galway) 1-3, Na Fianna (Meath) 1-2.
Div 4 Moycarkey (Tipperary) 2-2, Mallow (Cork) 1-4 AET.
Div 5 Ballyhea/Milford (Cork) 1-8, Causeway (Kerry) 0-4.
Div 6 Four Roads (Roscommon) 3-1, Nemo Rangers (Cork) 1-2