Cork win at the Eugene Carey Fe 16 Inter-County All Ireland Hurling tournament

Eugene Carey Fe 16 Inter-County All Ireland Hurling tournament was held in Mallow on Saturday 31st August 2019. 

The fixtures were:
A Grade Semi Finals at 11am
Pitch 1 Cork A 2-12 VS 1-13 Limerick
Pitch 4 Clare 1-9 VS 2-15 Tipperary

Cork beat Limerick to face the other semi finalist Tipperary in the final which Cork won out.

 A Final 1.00pm Cork 3-21 VS 3-16 Tipperary

In the B grade competition Cork lost out to Galway in a hard fought game by a few points in their semi final having come this far.

The Cork U16 Hurling Panel 

Name ClubSchool
Daire BurkeDouglasChristian Brothers College, Cork
Darragh MurraySarsfieldsChristian Brothers College, Cork
Denis McSweeneyBlarneyChristian Brothers College, Cork
Eoin DowneyGlen RoversChristian Brothers College, Cork
Brian DineenAghabollogueCoachford College
Billy ConnollyCarraig na bhFearColaiste an Chroi Ro Naofa, Carrig Na bhFear
Flynn O’BrienSarsfieldsColaiste an Phiarsaigh, Glanmire
Darragh LongSarsfieldsColaiste an Phiarsaigh, Glanmire
Brian LynchBallinhassigColaiste An Spioraid Naoimh
joe enrightInniscarraColaiste An Spioraid Naoimh
Shane KingstonBallinoraColaiste An Spioraid Naoimh
Rory O’SullivanSt.FinbarrsColaiste An Spioraid Naoimh
Brian KeatingBallincolligColaiste Choilm, Ballincollig
David O’SullivanBallincolligColaiste Choilm, Ballincollig
Darragh CoakleyEire OgColaiste Choilm, Ballincollig
Darragh O’MahonyBallincolligColaiste Choilm, Ballincollig
Seamie O’CallaghanGranard GaelsColaiste Mhuire, Buttevant
Sean KilleenGranard GaelsColaiste Mhuire, Buttevant
Colin WalshKanturkColaiste Treasa, Kanturk
Tommy WalshKanturkColaiste Treasa, Kanturk
Mike MullinsWhitechurchGaelcholaiste Mhuire, North Mon AG
Shane O’MahonyNa PiarsaighGaelcholaiste Mhuire, North Mon AG
Finn O’connellCarrigalineGaelscoil Charraig Uí Leighin
Donncha DesmondSliabh RuaGaelscoil Charraig Uí Leighin
Rhys McCarthyCarrigalineGaelscoil Charraig Uí Leighin
Jonathon KenneallyValley RoversHamilton High School, Bandon
Sean DalySam MaguiresHamilton High School, Bandon
Sean HensionIbane GaelsHamilton High School, Bandon
Tom CurranSt.KevinsHazelwood College
Ciaran o Sullivanst kevinsHazelwood College
Alex QuirkeMidletonMidleton CBS
Brion SaundersonMidletonMidleton CBS
Ciarmhac SmythMidletonMidleton CBS
Darragh McCarthyMidletonMidleton CBS
David JosephCarrigtwohillMidleton CBS
George Walsh WallaceKilleaghMidleton CBS
Izaac WalshLisgooldMidleton CBS
Jamie FogartyKilleaghMidleton CBS
Justin OkeCarrigtwohillMidleton CBS
Darragh CoddMidletonMidleton CBS
Sean O’RiordanMallowPatrician Academy, Mallow
Mark TobinMallowPatrician Academy, Mallow
Culann GearyYoughalPobalscoil na Trionoide
Mark HowellDouglasPresentation Brothers College, Cork
Peter linehanBlackrockPresentation Brothers College, Cork
Ben CunninghamSt.FinbarrsPresentation Brothers College, Cork
Eoghan KirbyBlarneyScoil Mhuire Gan Smal, Blarney
Eoin O’NeillBlarneyScoil Mhuire Gan Smal, Blarney
Ben NodwellSarsfieldsSt Colmans, Fermoy
Dan RocheBallyhoolySt Colmans, Fermoy
Edmond CashmanBride RoversSt Colmans, Fermoy
Colm McCarthyCastlelyonsSt Colmans, Fermoy
   
   
   

Management

  
Jamie WallKilbrittain 
Barry HazelwoodBride Rovers 
Ger GearyKilleagh 
Stephen HigginsNa Piarsaigh 
Gavin WebbCarraig na bhFear