Benchmarking 2020

 

2018 Results are at the bottom of this page.

A club’s designated GDA will be their first point of contact for all elements of the scheme. The Rebel Óg Coaching team is as follows:

RoleNamePh.Email
Coaching OfficerRonan Dwane coachingofficer.cork@gaa.ie
Games ManagerKevin O’Callaghan086-8532375kevin.ocallaghan.gm.cork@gaa.ie
North Cork GDAPat Spratt086-8922800pat.spratt.gda.cork@gaa.ie
Southside City GDAPaudie O’Brien086-7725411paudie.obrien.gda.cork@gaa.ie
Northside City GDASean Crowley086-0548533sean.crowley.gda.cork@gaa.ie
West Cork GDAJames McCarthy087-7799531james.mccarthy.gda.cork@gaa.ie
Mid-West Cork GDAColm Crowley086-3687799colm.crowley.gda.cork@gaa.ie
East Cork GDAShane Supple087-4327261shane.supple.gda.cork@gaa.ie

Targets must be retained on an annual basis and clubs can progress along the spectrum of targets from year to year. Thus a progressive coaching pathway for clubs is incorporated, with optional elements also listed for clubs who wish to strive for even higher standards. Clubs who do not wish to enter the programme will retain access to all individual elements of the programme, such as Monster blitzes or coaching courses, however, GDA priority will be given to clubs who are implementing an integrated club coaching plan under the programme. The minimum requirements for entry include some essential club structures for the implementation of any coaching plan. Also, a requirement for all clubs to host a Kellogg’s Cúl Camp is included.  The Cúl Camp must be organised according to the nationally approved guidelines outlined by Croke Park. ‘Urban’ exceptions may be necessary in terms of schools, which do not fall within any club catchment area. In such cases external resources may be devoted to fill any gaps.

Bronze Targets

‘Primary School Coaching & Games Programme’

  • All schools in club catchment area
  • Schools coaching plan including Heads of Agreement
  • Minimum coaching requirement
    • Junior Infants to 2nd class must be covered (boys & girls)
    • ‘A standard’ 8 hurling & 8 football coaching sessions
    • ‘B standard’ 6 hurling & 6 football coaching sessions
    • ‘C standard’ 4 hurling & 4 football coaching sessions
    • Boys & girls must be coached in mixed schools
  • Minimum games requirement
    • 2 Club-School blitzes annually (1 at the end of each coaching block)
    • hosted at Club grounds – all schools in club catchment area invited

Silver Targets

Child Player Coaching & Games Programme’ – 5-12 year olds

  • Child player coaching plan for 5 to 12 year olds
  • Minimum games requirement
    • 16 x U12 matches; 12 x Official Monster U10 blitzes; 12 x Official Monster U8 blitzes
  • Young Referees
    • Clubs to bring at least one ‘Young Whistler’ to each of the above Monster blitzes
  • Mid-term Camp
    • Mini-Easter or Halloween Camp (minimum two days) for Child Players
  • Coach Education
    • organise three workshops for Child player coaches annually
    • this may include Foundation and Code of Ethics courses

Gold Targets

‘Youth Player Coaching & Games Programme’

  • Youth Player Coaching Plan
  • Minimum games requirement
    • 20 x U14 matches; 20 x U16 matches; 20 x U18 matches
  • Coach Education
    • organise three workshops for Youth player coaches annually
    • this may include Award 1 or Award 2 courses
  • Physical development programme
    • 6 week Academy programme for youth players – content provided by GDAs, devised by Mardyke Arena & Dr. Wesley O’Brien
  • Active Post Primary schools liaison officer
    • Serve on local post primary schools committee
  • Academies
    • Submission of names for U13 Academy registration and participation by players on Regional and County squads, if selected

Benchmarking Clubs – Whats in it for our club?

Clubs who entered Benchmarking 2020 in 2018, will be eligible for the following benefits in 2019.
  • Priority access to Pairc Ui Chaoimh Initiatives e.g. Monster Blitzes,Go Games Blitzes
  • Eligibility to apply for U12 Croke Park Day
  • Access to Munster Stadium days
  • Application for Half Time games of County & Club games in Cork
  • Entry to the Hurling and Football Go Games Summer leagues
  • Entry to Munster U15 Super 10’s Competition
  • Access to the Rebel Og Coaching and Munster Coaching Conferences in Pairc Ui Chaoimh
  • Primary school Coaching and Games supports
  • Club Support via Workshops and other initiatives run by Rebel Og Coaching
  • Club bookings for Coach Education Courses (Foundation & Award 1)

For your club to avail of these opportunities they will need to be in the Benchmarking process.

2018 Benchmarking Clubs

2018 Gold Benchmarking Clubs 

Aghada 

Aghinagh Football Club 

Ballincollig 

Ballinora

Ballygarvan 

Bandon

Bantry Blues

Bishopstown 

Blackrock National Hurling Club

Blarney

Boherbue

Carrigtwohill 

Castlehaven

Clonakilty

Clyda Rovers

Cobh

Douglas

Éire Óg 

 Fermoy

Fr ONeills

Inniscarra

Killeagh

Kinsale

Macroom

Midleton

Nemo rangers

Passage West

Sam Maguires

Sarsfields

Shandrum

Sliabh Rua

St Catherines

Valley Rovers

Whitechurch

Youghal

 

2018 Silver Benchmarking Clubs

Adrigole

Argideen Rangers

Ballinascarthy

Ballyclough

Ballyhea

Ballyhooley

Banteer Lyre

Barryroe

Béal Áthan Ghaorthaidh CLG 

Brian Dillons

Buttevant

Canovee

Carbery Rangers

Castlelyons

Castletownroche

Charleville

Croke Rovers

Crosshaven

Cumann Peile Cill na Martra

Dripsey 

Dromtarriffe 

Freemount

Glanmire Football Club

Gleann Na Laoi

Glenville

Granard gaels

Ilen Rovers

Kanturk

Kilara Og Araglen/ Kilworth

Kilbrittain

Kildorrery Juvenile GAA Club

Killavullen

Kiltha Og

Knocknagree

LC Gaels

Lisgoold

Mallow

Mayfield

Meelin

Milford

Mitchelstown / Ballygiblin

Naomh Aban

Newcestown 

Newmarket

O’Donovan Rossa

Rockchapel

Shanballymore Juvenile Club

St Colmans 

St. Marks

Watergrasshill Hurling club

2018 Bronze Benchmarking Clubs

CBallinhassig

Ballyclough

Bride Rovers

Carraig na bhFear

Castletownbere 

Clann na nGael

Clondrohid

Cloughduv Hurling Club

Courcey Rovers

Diarmuid O Mathunas

Donoughmore 

Duargle Gaels

Gabriel Og

Glanworth

Glenrovers / St Nicks

Kilmacabea

Kilmeen & Kilbree 

Kilmurry

Kilshannig

Millstreet

MuintirBhaire

Na Piarsaigh

Sliabh Luachra Gaels

St James GAA

St Marys Gaa Club

St Michaels 

St Oliver Plunketts 

St Peters

St. Colum’s

Tadhg Mac Carthaighs 

Uibh Laoire 

Urhan

White’s Cross