2019 Celtic Challenge Rd 2 May 8th

2019 Celtic Challenge week 2 May 8th 

On Wed May 8th our 4 Cork teams took to the fields in the second round fixtures for this years Celtic Challenge, not all results went our way but well done to North Cork and West Cork who won both their games.

Clare Blues 1-12 v 5-12 North Cork
West Cork 3-18 v 2-10 Kerry
Waterford 2-14 v 1-9 East Cork
Cork City 1-13 v 1-19 Kilkenny Amber

All Groups involved in started their games on Wednesday 1st May and will conclude their group games on Wednesday 5th June.

After this point all 44 teams will be graded and assigned to one of six Divisions to play in Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals and Finals.

The six divisional finals will be played on Saturday, June 29th, at O’Connor Park in Tullamore; the winning cups have been dedicated to the memory of Michael Hogan (age 24), John William Scott (age 14), William Robinson (age 11), Jerome O’Leary (age 10), Michael Feery (aged 40) and Tom Hogan (aged 21) – six of the victims from among the 14 people shot and killed on Bloody Sunday at Croke Park on November 21st, 1920.

Celtic Challenge Group B

Wednesday 1 May 2019
Round 1 19:30 Charleville West Cork 1-14 v 1-17 North Cork
Round 1 19:30 Crotta O Neills Kerry 1-22 v 1-8 Limerick Sarsfields

Wednesday 8 May 2019
Round 2 19:30 Clare Blues 1-12 v 5-12 North Cork
Round 2 19:30 West Cork 3-18 v 2-10 Kerry

Fixtures
Wednesday 15 May 2019
Round 3 19:30 Clare Blues v Kerry
Round 3 19:30 West Cork v Limerick Sarsfields

Celtic Challenge Group E

Wednesday 1 May 2019
Round 1 19:30 Kilkenny Training Centre Dunmore Kilkenny Black 1-11 v 1-16 Kilkenny Amber
Round 1 19:30 St. Mollerans Waterford 4-8 v 4-9 Tipperary Gold
Round 1 19:30 Midleton College Cork City 1-12 v 2-19 East Cork

Wednesday 8 May 2019
Round 2 19:30 Kilkenny Black 1-11 v 1-15 Tipperary Gold
Round 2 19:30 Fraher Field Waterford 2-14 v 1-9 East Cork
Round 2 19:30 Bushy Park Cork City 1-13 v 1-19 Kilkenny Amber


Fixtures
Wednesday 15 May 2019
Round 3 19:30 Leamybrien East Cork v Kilkenny Black
Round 3 19:30 Midleton College Cork City v Waterford
Round 3 19:30 Cashel, Tipperary Tipperary Gold v Kilkenny Amber